PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT CODELOGIC MOROCCO SARL

Date of last modification

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 01-06-2021.

Introduction

This privacy statement applies to all data collected and processed by Codelogic Morocco SARL through www.codelogic.ma.

Codelogic Morocco SARL respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. We only collect personal data that is necessary for showing our website and the services offered on them. In addition, we offer a number of services for which processing personal data is necessary, such as a contact form, a chat box, and a possibility to subscribe to our newsletter.

Personal data collected through our websites are processed in accordance with the European GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). With this Privacy Statement, we inform you about the processing of your personal data by Codelogic Morocco SARL via our website. For questions, please contact us using the contact information below.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Personal data collected through the cookies on our websites are only used for technical and analytical purposes. For more information on the use of cookies, please see our cookie statement at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Codelogic Morocco SARL is the controller of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our contact details are:

Codelogic Morocco SARL
Avenue Youssef Ibn Tachfine
Immeuble Ibn Batouta, Local B3.03
90000 Tangier
E-mail: dpo@codelogic.eu

What personal data do we collect?

Codelogic Morocco SARL collects personal data that you provide to us. For example, through the contact form on this website, when you sign up for our newsletter, or when you have a chat with one of our employees. In these cases, Codelogic Morocco SARL processes the following data:

  • Personal details (name, address, email address, phone number);
  • Company details (address, Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number);
  • Personal data we receive directly from you:
  • Personal data we receive when you become a customer or employee
  • Personal information which we receive when you visit our websites
  • Personal data you provide through communications with us
  • Personal information you provide to us about others:

You may share personal information about others with us. For example, address information, contact information or other data. We want to emphasize that it is your own responsibility to verify that the individuals whose personal data you share agree with the personal data you provide about them.

  • Personal data we receive from external parties:

To the extent permitted by law, it is possible that we may receive (additional) personal data from external organizations, for example using social media websites.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

The personal data we collect through our websites is used only for the specific purposes for which it was provided. We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending you the newsletter when you have signed up for it;
  • When you have used our contact form or when you have contacted us via the chat box on our website, we will use your personal data to contact you, answer questions or make available the requested documents;
  • When you become a customer, we will use the legally required data for the execution of the contract, as well as the data you provide (such as contact persons) for the execution of our services.

On what ground is the processing of your personal data based?

Any processing of personal data must be based on a justification. We process personal data based on the following justifications:

  • Necessary for the execution of a contract with Codelogic Morocco SARL

We use your personal data when it is necessary for the execution of a contract between you and Codelogic Morocco SARL Without this personal data it is not possible to fulfill our obligations regarding the contract.

  • Legal Obligation

We are legally obliged to process your personal data in order to comply with tax and other legal obligations.

  • Legitimate interest

We use your data based on our legitimate interests, such as:

  • Codelogic Morocco SARL’s interest in maintaining a lasting relationship with you and offering you products and services
  • Codelogic Morocco SARL’s interest in improving the effectiveness of our services through statistical analysis

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. In our opinion, the processing of personal data based on a legitimate interest has no, or only a limited, impact on your privacy. Do you disagree with the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest? Then you can always object to this with us, we will then discontinue the processing.

  • Your consent

In some cases we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. It should be noted here that you can always withdraw your consent.

Will your data be provided to third parties?

In accordance with this privacy statement and to the extent permitted by law, Codelogic Morocco SARL may use third parties to provide its services. To the extent that these third parties process your personal data when performing the services in question, they do so in the capacity of processor for Codelogic Morocco SARL and Codelogic Morocco SARL has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is processed solely for the above purposes.

How long will your personal data be kept?

 Codelogic Morocco SARL will retain your personal data for as long as necessary or permitted within the purposes described in this statement and under applicable law.

Is your personal data protected by Codelogic Morocco SARL?

Codelogic Morocco SARL is committed to your privacy. We therefore take security measures to prevent theft, loss or other unlawful use of your personal data. We work with secure connections and encrypted communications where necessary. We also take measures with regard to physical and logical access security.

What are your rights regarding your personal data processed by Codelogic Morocco SARL?

At any time you can request to see, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data, the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability.  These rights are known as data subjects’ rights. To invoke the above rights, please contact us by sending an email to our Privacy Officer dpo@codelogic.eu. We will ask you to identify yourself so that we can be sure that we are not providing personal data to the wrong people.

Can you withdraw your consent?

Once you have given your consent, you can withdraw it at any time. We would like to remind you that the withdrawal of your consent is not retroactive.

Can you file a complaint?

You can file a complaint against Codelogic Morocco SARL regarding the processing of your personal data. You should submit your complaint to the Moroccan data protection authority, the Commission Nationale de Contrôle de la Protection des Données à Caractère Personnel (CNDP), www.cndp.ma.

Are you required to share your personal data with Codelogic Morocco SARL?

In some cases, the processing of your personal data is necessary or required by law. For example, when we want to offer you a service or we have to fulfill a contract with you. If you do not fill in the necessary information, we will not be able to provide our service to you.

Does Codelogic Morocco SARL use profiling techniques?

Codelogic Morocco SARL uses Online Success to provide website visitors with a better and more personalized experience on its website. The Online Success software creates a profile when the visitor has an interaction with www.codelogic.ma. For example, downloading a document or filling out a form.

The visitor’s Online Success profile is unique to Codelogic Morocco SARL. To ensure the privacy of the visitor, this is never shared with third parties and is only available to the visitor and Codelogic Morocco SARL. The visitor can at all times view, modify and/or delete his/her Online Success profile. The visitor can also activate a ‘do not track’ so that the Online Success software does not register your visits.

Cookie Statement

In this document we want to inform you about the use of cookies on the websites of Codelogic Morocco SARL It concerns more specifically the use of cookies on the domain www.codelogic.ma.

Codelogic Morocco SARL uses cookies (or similar techniques such as pixels and javascript (hereinafter: “cookies”)) to optimize its websites and analyze data traffic. To learn more about cookies, how we use them and how to delete them, read this cookie statement.

Do you have more questions about the use of cookies by Codelogic Morocco SARL? Then please contact us using the contact information below:

Codelogic Morocco SARL
Avenue Youssef Ibn Tachfine
Immeuble Ibn Batouta, Local B3.03
90000 Tangier
E-mail: dpo@codelogic.eu

What are cookies and similar techniques?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer (or mobile device) or in your browser when you visit our website. For example, cookies can remember your language preferences or email address. For more information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How does Codelogic Morocco SARL use cookies?

Codelogic Morocco SARL places cookies for the following purposes:

  • Functional cookies:

This form of cookies is essential for the proper technical functioning of the website. Functional cookies are also used to provide website functionalities, such as the ability to set a language preference.

  • Analytical cookies:

These technologies are used to optimize our services. For example, to optimize the usability of our website, to make the website more user-friendly and to analyze how you use our website.

Codelogic Morocco SARL places technical and functional cookies exclusively for analytical purposes. To place these cookies, your consent is not required because the impact of these cookies on your privacy is limited.

Codelogic Morocco SARL uses pseudonymized statistics about you. The following data are processed about your visit to our websites:

  • Your IP address;
  • Technical characteristics of your browser (such as Google Chrome, Safari, IE or Firefox) and the resolution of your screen;
  • Which website you visited before visiting one of the Codelogic Morocco SARL websites;
  • Where and for how long you visited the website;
  • Which functionalities of the website you used;
  • Which parts of the website you visited.
  • Marketing cookies:

We use these cookies to provide website visitors with a better and personalized experience on the website and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements on various channels.

The right to withdraw consent

The easiest way to delete cookies is through your browser settings. If you no longer want cookies on your device or in your browser, you will need to change your browser settings. Please note that this may affect your online experience.